Sunday, 30 April 2017

30 Days Grace: April.

Right so. Ha. April 2017. Let's see. Ermm. Well I can't lie guys, I never sugar coat or bullshit on this blog and I am proud of that fact...I've had a shit month.

It started...kinda well? I finished my amazing internship with Walker, and had already earmarked April as a Recovery Month – but only in terms of recuperating from a month spent in the big smoke working full time in a busy office environment, not from, y'know, major surgery...we'll get to that in a bit.


Saturday, 29 April 2017

What I read in April 2017.

April 2017 was a bit of a mad one for books, wasn't it? This month had one of those mad days when a shit ton of books seemed to be birthed onto bookshelves all at once! On the 6th, Hannah Witton's book 'Doing It' (more on that below) was released, as was 'The State of Grace' by Rachael Lucas, 'The Hate U Give' by Angie Thomas, 'The Cows' by Dawn O'Porter, 'Beetle Queen' by M.G. Leonard, and 'How to be a Grown Up' by Daisy Buchanan (again, see below)...yeah, that was a lot of books. And they ALL excite me. I also realised that the majority of my reads this month were embargoed pre-release goodness. Sorry, my dears. #humblebrag #blessbookmail 


Tuesday, 18 April 2017

Laura Jane Williams: A most delightful chat.

I don't need to ask. I know that you know all about my love for this woman, readers – both her writing and her being. And more. She's at the top of my (extensive) social media crush list, her writing workshop I attended gave me mad inspo, and her books are written in my favourite style – like I have a friend chattering to me, dropping boundless wisdom into the convo now and again which I of course lap up, happily. 



I was fortunate enough to chat with Laura after receiving a proof of this gorgeous new read. As expected, it was an utter delight. In fact, I'll stop rambling and delaying your reading of this excellent interview now. Read on! Go!

Sunday, 16 April 2017

Grace answers; 1.

Oh hi, so remember when I did a super cool hashtag Q&A ting a couple of times? No? Yeah, that'd be because it didn't exactly take off. But then recently, I was a little uninspired writing and thought I'd try it again, in a slightly different one-off way...




This one tweet amassed more Qs for me to A than that awful hashtag did, way back when! So thank you, my curious friends. I really enjoyed the asking. Now, for the answering...


Ooh, I have always loved the celebrity Bake Off specials - however, now I am crippled with loathing for GBBO Channel 4 (what even is that photo?!), so I'll re-think. 
Strictly Come Dancing is my favourite celeb reality show of all time ever, so I think I'd have to go with that - however, I absolutely 100% cannot dance and have nothing but hate for exercise, so I doubt I'd get very far in the actual competition. But tbh, if I just got to attend the launch party and be matched with my perfect partner (Kevin/Aljaz), then I'd be happy. 


The family cat. For more details on my all-consuming love for him and the damn lovely ways he wakes me up and fills me with happiness each day, see this post I wrote for The Olive Fox entitled 'My Best Pal With Paws'.  


I would say quite simply that in these tragic times, more than ever, we need to escape. 


***

There will be more of these in the future, I think. Feel free to comment with any questions, or tweet me, as these lovely askers did! I do have a backlog already, so I'm off to a good start.
This may become a little series, if all goes to plan. Some posts will have just the one question, others may have a couple. Some questions will be grouped based on a theme, others may be more random. It's all coming together, oh yes... 

Friday, 14 April 2017

Meetings.

I attended a writing workshop in March, run by the beaut Laura Jane Williams, just fyi, as if I haven't already told everyone about it in gushing detail...We writers were given this excellent task, to scribble a quick story of...meeting. A meeting. Meeting someone, who has since made a significant impact on our lives. We then had to edit what we'd written of that tale; cut down, focus on certain things, keep essentials and make impact. It was beyond fun, and felt a little bit magic. 

I am forever falling for those first character descriptions in novels, lapping up the fresh new dialogue that then unfolds; I've told you all before about my creating characters first when writing, how I need to make people and let them make plot. It's the same in my life. I've met many people, there have been many exciting inciting meetings.

On the day of the workshop, I wrote about a meeting that could not have been more important to me, and my life, tbh. I won't be sharing that on here – it's saved specially to be used elsewhere. But these little fragment tings you're about to read (I hope, anyway) are, let's say, a small selection from my shortlist. I may write more, but these are just the ones that popped into my head that day in March when asked about A Meeting. 


(These are my friends, in the cafe that other friends of mine own. I hope none of them mind being featured, tbh I just thought this photo was perfection so)

Saturday, 8 April 2017

Haikus; 1.

Very recently
I was taught how to haiku.
I was not that good.

I do keep trying
because isn't that writing?
Just keep keeping on.

Tuesday, 4 April 2017

What I'll be reading in April 2017.

Right, so, April is upon us. I won't do the whole 'where is this year going omg' thing, because to be quite honest I am loving the frantic speeding of time at present. There are many things to look forward to in the next few months, and it's all getting a bit sweeter and prettier with each passing day.
Already the days are longer, the sun is getting higher, and even the darkness is warmer. I may sing – or just sit quietly making yummy noises. Yes, the latter is probably best...

A new month of course means a new reading list! Wanna see what I've got up my sleeve for April? (Spoiler: you do)

© Almost Amazing Grace.. Design by Fearne.